Privacy policy2018-09-03T13:04:27+00:00

GIBOTEX INTERNATIONAL Privacy statement template

Latest version created on 11 June 2018

GIBOTEX International BVBA processes personal information in compliance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments on our privacy policy, please contact GIBOTEX at privacy@gibotex.com.

Purposes of the processing

GIBOTEX International BVBA collects and processes customers’ personal data for customer and order management (customer administration, order/delivery follow-up, invoicing, solvency follow-up.

Legal foundation for the processing

Personal data isprocessed based on Article 6.1. (b) (Required for the implementation of an agreement), (c) (required to satisfy a legal obligation), [(f) (required for the protection of our legitimate interest in entrepreneurship)] of the General Data Protection Act.

Transfer to third parties

If required to achieve the set purposes, the customers’ personal data will be shared with other companies outside the EEC, which are linked directly or indirectly with GIBOTEX INTERANTIONAL or with any other partner of GIBOTEX INTERNATIONAL.

GIBOTEX INTERANTIONAL guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures for the protection of personal data.

Retention period

Personal data processed for customer management will be stored for the time necessary to satisfy legal requirements (in terms of bookkeeping, among others).

Right to inspection, improvement, deletion, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has at all times the right to inspect their personal data and can have it improved/improve it should it be incorrect or incomplete, have it removed, limit its processing an object to the processing of their personal data based on Article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on said provisions.

Furthermore, the customer is entitled to obtain a copy (in a structured, standard and mechanically readable form) of their personal data and to have said personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer is requested to:

  • Adjust the settings of their customer account; and/or
  • Send an e-mail the following address: privacy@gibotex.com

Complaint

The customer has the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (35 Rue de la Presse, 1000 Brussels –  contact@apd-gba.be).

GIBOTEX INTERNATIONAL BVBA processes your personal data in relation to answering your questions, for customer and prospect management. If you do not want this as a prospect, you can send an e-mail to privacy@gibotex.com

You have the right to view and have your details adjusted via a simple request. We ask some proof of identity to ensure the identity of the requester. Please send it to GIBOTEX INTERNATIONAL BVBA Haachtsesteenweg 44, 1820 Steenokkerzeel or by email to privacy@gibotex.com

If you have questions or complaints on how GIBOTEX INTERNATIONAL is processing your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be